Verified Kick Channels Simulcast 2.5x as Often as Others
AnalysisIntermediate

Verified Kick Channels Simulcast 2.5x as Often as Others

4,995 streamers were live on Kick and Twitch at once, Oct 6 to 12, 2026. 9.4% of verified Kick channels simulcast, against 3.7% of others.

October 13, 2026
·Updated Oct 13, 2026
13 min read

4,995 streamers broadcast on Kick and Twitch at the same time for at least an hour in the week of October 6 to October 12, 2026. While they were live on both, Twitch drew 84.1% of their combined viewers and Kick 15.9%. The new finding this week is how that differs by Kick's verified badge: 9.4% of verified Kick channels that were live for two hours or more also streamed on Twitch, against 3.7% of the others, and the typical verified simulcaster had 8.4% of their viewers on Kick, against 28.4% for the typical unverified one.

This is the second weekly run of the Kick and Twitch simulcast measurement we first published for September 28 to October 4, using the same method on PlayerSells' own live samplers, which read Kick's whole live directory and the top streams of every Twitch category every 15 minutes. That week the split was 83.3% Twitch and 16.7% Kick across 5,063 simulcasters, so the headline numbers barely moved. The verified comparison, the follower bands and the check against the Twitch top-30 limit are new. The timing matters: Streams Charts reported in July 2026 that Kick Partners who also stream on another platform must switch on a "Multistreaming" toggle, which it says cuts their payout by 50% for each hour live on a competitor. We cannot see who is a Kick Partner or what any toggle is set to, so this page measures behaviour, not the rule.

How many streamers simulcast on Kick and Twitch each week?

About the same number as last week: 4,995, against 5,063 for September 28 to October 4. Between October 6 and October 12 they were observed live on both platforms at once for 30,873 hours, and the median simulcaster overlapped for 3.25 hours. Simulcasting remains a small slice of each platform: 2.2% of Twitch channels we observed live for two hours or more also streamed on Kick, and 4.4% of Kick channels live for two hours or more also streamed on Twitch.

MeasureSep 28 to Oct 4 (earlier article)Oct 6 to Oct 12 (this week)
Streamers live on both platforms at once for 1 hour or more5,0634,995
Twitch share of combined viewers while live on both83.3%84.1%
Kick share of combined viewers while live on both16.7%15.9%
Median streamer's Kick share21.7%22.0%
Simulcasters with most viewers on Twitch3,9493,840
Simulcasters with most viewers on Kick1,0281,059
Share of observed Twitch viewing that was simulcast7.2%6.9%
Hours observed live on both at once32,06630,873
Twitch top 100 channels that also simulcast on Kick1313
Twitch top 1,000 channels that also simulcast on Kick10196

The first column is quoted from our October 5 article; the second was measured on October 13 with the same queries and definitions. The Kick share of simulcast viewers moved by 0.8 percentage points and the median streamer's Kick share by 0.3, so across two weeks the overall split looks like a stable feature of simulcasting rather than a one-week event.

Do verified Kick channels simulcast more often than other channels?

Yes, about 2.5 times as often. Of 12,940 verified Kick channels that were live for two hours or more in the week, 1,213 (9.4%) also streamed on Twitch in the same 15-minute blocks and the same category. Of 94,491 channels without the badge, 3,499 (3.7%) did. Verified channels are 12.0% of Kick channels live two hours or more, but 24.8% of simulcasters and 96.0% of the viewing that happened during simulcasts.

Kick channels live 2 hours or moreChannelsAlso live on TwitchShareShare, only blocks a simulcast was visible to us
Verified badge12,9401,2139.4%9.1%
No verified badge94,4913,4993.7%4.1%

Kick channels with at least two hours live in the week, October 6 to October 12, 2026. The last column repeats the count using only blocks in which the matching Twitch category held fewer than 30 live channels, so every stream in it was read (verified 10,492 channels, others 55,514). The badge is the verified flag reported by Kick's public channel data; it is not the same thing as Kick Partner status.

Do the biggest Kick channels simulcast?

Not the very biggest. Simulcasting was most common in the middle of Kick's follower range and least common at the top: 2.1% of the 328 Kick channels with 100,000 followers or more that were live for two hours or more also streamed on Twitch, against 5.2% of channels with 1,000 to 9,999 followers. Among regular broadcasters, meaning Kick channels live for 20 hours or more in the week, 8.1% (901 of 11,144) simulcast.

Kick followersChannels live 2 hours or moreAlso live on TwitchShareShare, only blocks a simulcast was visible to us
under 1,00093,6894,0064.3%4.9%
1,000 to 9,99910,7605625.2%5.3%
10,000 to 99,9992,6541375.2%5.2%
100,000 or more32872.1%3.1%

Followers as listed in our Kick directory when the query ran, October 13, 2026.

Do verified simulcasters keep less of their audience on Kick?

The typical one does. The median verified simulcaster had 8.4% of their combined viewers on Kick, against 28.4% for the median unverified one. In total viewers the gap is smaller, 15.6% against 20.8%, because a few large verified channels with big Kick audiences carry the verified total. Verified simulcasters also spent longer live on both: a median of 7 hours in the week, against 2.5.

SimulcastersStreamersKick share of all combined viewersMedian streamer's Kick shareMedian hours live on both
Verified badge on Kick1,24015.6%8.4%7
No verified badge3,75520.8%28.4%2.5

Concurrent viewers in the 15-minute blocks when the streamer was live on both platforms, October 6 to October 12, 2026. Restricted to blocks where every Twitch stream in the category was read, the medians are 8.3% (verified, 1,093 streamers) and 30.0% (others, 2,877 streamers).

Across all simulcasters the spread is wide. 1,597 had under 10% of their viewers on Kick and 1,147 had half or more.

Share of the streamer's combined viewers on KickSimulcasters
under 10%1,597
10% to 25%1,070
25% to 50%1,173
50% or more1,147

Which big streamers simulcast on Kick and Twitch?

Mostly the same names as last week, with ARC Raiders replacing Minecraft as the main game for TheBurntPeanut and HutchMF. The twelve largest simulcasts by combined audience were all verified on Kick. xQc averaged 25,955 viewers on Twitch and 9,175 on Kick across 46.75 hours on both, a Kick share of 26.1%; the week before it was 24.9% over 55.5 hours. The tournament and publisher channels keep little of their audience on Kick: the Valorant channel had 3.2% and ESLCS 6.9%.

ChannelMain categoryHours live on bothAverage viewers on TwitchAverage viewers on KickKick share
TheBurntPeanutARC Raiders38.2543,0194,1148.7%
xQcGrand Theft Auto V46.7525,9559,17526.1%
ESLCSCounter-Strike12810,8568076.9%
BuddhaGrand Theft Auto V50.513,9357,44534.8%
juansguarnizoMinecraft4010,3878,80445.9%
ValorantVALORANT25.2525,2798333.2%
BLASTDotaDota 237.2513,9261,0897.3%
HutchMFARC Raiders51.57,7381,16213.1%
GorgcDota 245.256,562620.9%
CroissantStrikeCounter-Strike37.257,593510.7%
AnthonyZGrand Theft Auto V42.255,55292114.2%
aldo_geoMinecraft29.56,7011,39617.2%

Ranked by combined viewers during the hours live on both platforms, October 6 to October 12, 2026. Averages are over the 15-minute blocks when the channel was live on both. Names as shown on the Kick channels.

Which games had the biggest Kick share this week?

It depends on the week, and for single games it can swing a long way. Grand Theft Auto V stayed put (23.8% Kick share, against 23.4%) while Minecraft rose from 20.2% to 36.3% and AION 2 fell from 22.2% to 4.9%. A category share rests on a few dozen simulcasters, and a handful of large channels can move it, so treat single-game figures from one week as a snapshot.

Category (simulcaster's main Twitch category)Simulcasters this weekKick share this weekSimulcasters last weekKick share last week
Grand Theft Auto V4523.8%4923.4%
ARC Raiders329.2%277.9%
Counter-Strike387.1%408.3%
Minecraft2336.3%2820.2%
VALORANT239.3%247.4%
Dota 2156.1%237.9%
Escape from Tarkov163.9%205.9%
AION 2214.9%3722.2%
League of Legends2413.4%295.9%
World of Warcraft1822.5%246.4%
Old School RuneScape6321.6%6522.3%
Just Chatting1623.1%1124.4%

The 12 Twitch categories with the most combined viewing during simulcasts this week, in that order. Last week's columns are quoted from our October 5 article; "n/a" means the category had fewer than 10 simulcasters that week.

How we measured

The week. October 6, 2026 00:00 UTC to October 13, 2026 00:00 UTC: seven full days, 672 blocks of 15 minutes. We ran the queries on October 13, because raw readings are kept for about eight days. Our Kick sampler produced readings in 670 of the 672 blocks and our Twitch sampler in 656; a missed block simply does not count as overlap, which makes simulcast hours slightly low rather than high.

Kick. The Kick sampler walks Kick's whole public live directory every 15 minutes and records each live channel's viewer count and category. Over the week it recorded 203,811 channels.

Twitch. Twitch's public interface does not let a crawler page through its full live list, so our Twitch sampler reads every category on its list every 15 minutes and records up to 30 streams per category, the most watched first. Over the week it observed 395,805 channels. A Twitch stream is visible to us only while it is in the top 30 of its category.

Who counts as a simulcaster. A Kick channel and a Twitch channel with the same name, compared in lower case with hyphens and underscores removed, that were both live in the same 15-minute block for at least four blocks (one hour) in the week, and that were in matching categories in at least half of those blocks. 11,897 names were live on both platforms at some point in the week; 6,587 of them overlapped for an hour or more, and 4,995 of those also matched on category. The category rule is what separates a real simulcast from two different people who share a name.

Verified. The flag is read from Kick's public channel data into our Kick directory. A name counts as verified if any Kick channel with that name carries the badge.

Audience split. For each simulcaster we summed the viewer counts on each platform over the 15-minute blocks in which both of their streams were read, and divided Kick's sum by the total. Platform totals are sums over all simulcasters; the median is taken per streamer.

Does the Twitch top-30 limit change the result?

It does not change the headline split or the verified gap. A streamer with a small Twitch audience in a busy category can be missed by a sampler that reads only the top 30 streams, and small streamers are more often unverified, so the limit could in principle inflate the verified comparison. We tested that two ways. First, we repeated the audience split using only blocks in which the Twitch category had fewer than 30 live streams: 61.6% of simulcast blocks qualified, and in them Kick's share of combined viewers was 15.6%, against 15.9% overall, with a median streamer share of 22.2%, against 22.0%. Second, we recounted how often Kick channels simulcast using only the blocks where a simulcast would have been visible to us, which gave 9.1% for verified channels and 4.1% for the rest. The gap is about the same as in the full count.

The count of simulcasters is less robust than the split. Loosening the rules to allow a 15-minute timing difference and any category gives 8,059 names; tightening them to at least two hours of overlap with matching categories in three quarters of it gives 3,244.

Limitations

  • Two weeks. The figures describe October 6 to October 12, 2026, and the earlier article describes September 28 to October 4. Simulcasting follows events, contracts and individual streamers, so another week will read differently, especially for single games.
  • Verified is a badge, not a contract. We cannot see which Kick channels are in the Partner Program, whether a Multistreaming toggle is on, or what any channel is paid. The data shows that verified channels simulcast more often and keep a smaller share of their audience on Kick, not why.
  • Name matching. We match channels by name, time and category. A streamer who uses different names on the two platforms is missed, and a third party rebroadcasting a stream under the same name on the other platform would be counted. Every channel named in this article is verified on Kick.
  • Twitch coverage. We see a Twitch stream only while it is in the top 30 of its category. Twitch counts are therefore about streams that reached that level, and the Kick-side counts of simulcasting channels are minimums.
  • Viewer counts are what the platforms display. Kick and Twitch count viewers in their own ways, and we cannot separate real viewers from embedded players, bots or inflated counts on either platform.
  • No hours-watched totals. Our samplers measure shares and splits more reliably than totals, so we do not publish platform-wide watch time.

Frequently asked questions

How many people stream on Kick and Twitch at the same time?

In the week of October 6 to October 12, 2026 we measured 4,995 streamers live on both platforms at once, under the same name and in the same category, for at least an hour. The week before it was 5,063.

Which platform do simulcasters get more viewers on?

Twitch. While live on both, simulcasters drew 84.1% of their combined viewers on Twitch and 15.9% on Kick, and 3,840 of 4,995 had most of their audience on Twitch. The median streamer had 22.0% of their viewers on Kick.

Do verified Kick channels simulcast more than other channels?

Yes. 9.4% of verified Kick channels live for two hours or more also streamed on Twitch, against 3.7% of channels without the badge. The typical verified simulcaster had 8.4% of their viewers on Kick, against 28.4% for the typical unverified one.

Does xQc stream on Kick and Twitch at the same time?

Yes. In the week of October 6 to October 12, 2026 the channel was live on both for 46.75 hours, averaging 25,955 viewers on Twitch and 9,175 on Kick during those hours, so 26.1% of the combined audience watched on Kick.

Does Kick reduce payouts for streamers who also stream on Twitch?

Streams Charts reported in July 2026 that Kick Partners who stream on a competing platform must enable a Multistreaming toggle that cuts their payout by 50% for each hour live there. Kick's own help pages are the source to check for the current wording. Our samplers cannot see Partner status or payouts.

For channel-level numbers, see our Kick channel rankings and Twitch channel rankings, built from the same samplers, or check a single channel with the Kick follower rank and Twitch follower rank tools. The first simulcast measurement covers September 28 to October 4, our Kick gambling measurement uses the same method, and the Twitch and Kick tiers study looks at the Partner and Affiliate programs.

kick twitch simulcastkick verified channelsmultistreaming kick and twitchkick vs twitch viewerssimulcasting statisticskick streaming statistics 2026

Free tools for this topic

All free tools
PlayerSells Editorial Team
PlayerSells Editorial Team
Platform Team

Published by the PlayerSells editorial team. Data comes from PlayerSells marketplace records and our own crawlers. · Editorial policy