Does Simulcasting Cost Viewers? Kick and Twitch Measured
AnalysisIntermediate

Does Simulcasting Cost Viewers? Kick and Twitch Measured

Compared with themselves, 3,143 simulcasters kept the same Twitch audience while also live on Kick, and Kick added a median 28.5% reach. Oct 13 to 19, 2026.

October 20, 2026
·Updated Oct 20, 2026
14 min read

No. In the week of October 13 to October 19, 2026, streamers who went live on Kick and Twitch at the same time drew the same Twitch audience as in their Twitch-only hours: across 3,143 channels compared with themselves, in the same category and the same time of day, the median change was 0.0%, and 45.8% of channels were lower while 49.6% were higher. Their Kick audience did not drop either (median +6.5% across 1,619 channels). So the Kick stream was mostly extra reach: in simulcast hours the median streamer reached 28.5% more viewers in total than in matched Twitch-only hours, and the gain was largest for the smallest channels.

The figures come from PlayerSells' own live samplers, which read Kick's whole live directory and the top streams of every Twitch category every 15 minutes. This is the third weekly run of our simulcast measurement, after the weeks of September 28 to October 4 and October 6 to October 12. Earlier work, ours included, measured how simulcasters' audiences split between platforms; Streams Charts reported in August 2026 that Kick averaged 19.52% of channel hours watched among the top 500 multistreamers of the first half of the year. Splits do not say whether a stream loses viewers on one platform because it is also live on another, which is the question here. It matters because, as Streams Charts reported in July 2026, Kick Partners who stream on a competing platform must switch on a Multistreaming toggle that cuts their payout by 50% for each hour live there.

Key findings, October 13 to October 19, 2026

  • 5,070 streamers were live on Kick and Twitch at once, under the same name and in the same category, for an hour or more (4,995 and 5,063 in the two weeks before).
  • Same channel, same category, same 3-hour window of the day: Twitch viewers while also live on Kick changed by a median 0.0% (3,143 channels), and Kick viewers while also live on Twitch by +6.5% (1,619 channels).
  • Combined Kick and Twitch viewers in simulcast hours were a median 28.5% above the same streamer's Twitch-only hours; 2,754 of 3,143 channels reached more viewers while simulcasting.
  • The Brand Risk 16 fight card on Adin Ross's channels was the week's largest simulcast: our sampler read 1,411,612 viewers on Kick and 265,775 on Twitch in the same 15-minute block.
  • That one channel was 19.8% of all simulcast viewing this week and lifted Kick's share of simulcast viewers to 31.7%; without it the share was 18.7%. The median streamer's Kick share was 22.2%, against 22.0% the week before.

Does going live on Kick cost a streamer Twitch viewers?

Not in this week's data. We compared each simulcaster with themselves: their Twitch viewer count in 15-minute blocks when they were also live on Kick, against blocks when they were live on Twitch only, in the same category and the same 3-hour window of the UTC day. Across 3,143 channels the median change was 0.0%, the middle half of channels fell between -6.6% and +8.6%, and lower and higher were close to a coin flip (1,441 lower, 1,560 higher). Weighted by audience, total Twitch viewers in the matched blocks changed by -0.5%. The pattern holds at every size.

Twitch viewers when not simulcasting (average)ChannelsMedian change in Twitch viewers while also on KickShare of channels with fewer Twitch viewersMedian change in combined viewers
under 101,6220.0%43.9%+76.0%
10 to 99845+0.4%47.7%+11.3%
100 to 9995620.0%49.5%+7.3%
1,000 or more114+1.0%42.1%+8.7%

Same streamer, Twitch-only blocks against simulcast blocks in the same category and 3-hour window of the day, October 13 to October 19, 2026. Only blocks in which every live Twitch stream in the category was read (fewer than 30 channels), so small Twitch audiences could not be missed. Median matched blocks per channel: 8.

Does going live on Twitch cost a streamer Kick viewers?

No, and if anything the Kick number was slightly higher. For the 1,619 simulcasters we could also observe live on Kick alone, Kick viewers in simulcast blocks were a median +6.5% against their Kick-only blocks in the same category and time window; 38.4% of channels were lower. Weighted by audience the change was 0.0%, and +12.3% without the largest channel in the comparison, so the total is sensitive to a few big channels while the typical channel is not. One possible reason for the small rise is that streamers tend to simulcast their main streams, not their side streams; the data cannot separate that from any effect of simulcasting itself.

Kick viewers when not simulcasting (average)ChannelsMedian change in Kick viewers while also on TwitchShare of channels with fewer Kick viewers
under 101,164+5.3%39.5%
10 to 99325+8.5%34.8%
100 to 999117+7.3%37.6%
1,000 or more13+5.6%30.8%

Same streamer, Kick-only blocks against simulcast blocks in the same category and 3-hour window of the day, October 13 to October 19, 2026. A Kick-only block counts only when the Twitch category of the same name held fewer than 30 live channels, so the streamer's absence from Twitch is certain rather than a stream we failed to see.

How much reach does the second platform add?

For the typical simulcaster, 28.5% more viewers than on Twitch alone, and much more for small channels. Combined Kick and Twitch viewers in simulcast blocks were that much above the same streamer's matched Twitch-only blocks (+17.7% weighted by audience), and 2,754 of 3,143 channels reached more viewers while live on both. The gain was +76.0% for channels averaging under 10 Twitch viewers and +8.7% for channels averaging 1,000 or more. Seen from the Kick side, the picture flips: for the 1,619 channels with observable Kick-only hours, a simulcast block reached a median 7.1 times as many viewers as a Kick-only block, because most of these streamers' audience is on Twitch.

Is the result robust to how the comparison is made?

Yes. The Twitch result stays within a percentage point of zero under every variant we tried: matching on the same calendar day as well as the same category and time window, requiring at least two hours of matched blocks per channel, and dropping the matching altogether. The combined gain stays above 20% in every matched variant.

ComparisonMedian change in Twitch viewers (channels)Median change in Kick viewers (channels)Median change in combined viewers vs Twitch-only
Main test: same category, same 3-hour window of the day0.0% (3,143)+6.5% (1,619)+28.5%
Same category, same 3-hour window, same calendar day0.0% (2,920)+7.0% (1,128)+28.0%
Main test, channels with 8 or more matched blocks (2 hours)+0.4% (1,754)+7.1% (680)+23.5%
No matching, channel averages over the week+0.6% (3,445)+6.1% (3,239)not computed

October 13 to October 19, 2026. Over the week the 5,070 simulcasters had 114,181 blocks live on both platforms, 121,307 blocks on Twitch only (76,430 of them in fully read Twitch categories) and 143,199 blocks on Kick only, of which 71,749 could be confirmed as Kick-only.

What happened during Brand Risk 16?

It was the largest simulcast of the week by far, and it ran mostly on Kick. Brand Risk 16, a fight card held in Miami on October 16, 2026, was streamed on the promotion's channels and on Adin Ross's Kick channel, according to Sherdog. Between 23:00 UTC on October 16 and 05:00 UTC on October 17, our samplers found the adinross channel live on both Kick and Twitch in the Special Events category in 13 blocks (3.25 hours). In those blocks it averaged 1,000,752 viewers on Kick and 191,578 on Twitch, so 83.9% of the combined audience was on Kick. Both platforms peaked in the same block, 03:30 UTC on October 17: 1,411,612 on Kick and 265,775 on Twitch. We do not sample YouTube, X or TikTok, so the event's full audience is larger than these two numbers.

That single channel accounted for 19.8% of all viewing during simulcasts this week, which is why Kick's share of combined simulcast viewers rose to 31.7%. Without it the share was 18.7%, against 15.9% and 16.7% in the two previous weeks, and the median streamer's Kick share hardly moved. The adinross channel is not in the same-streamer comparison above, because it had too few single-platform blocks in the same category and time window.

How did this week compare with the previous two?

Apart from the one event, it was steady. Between 4,995 and 5,070 streamers simulcast each week, the median streamer kept between 21.7% and 22.2% of their audience on Kick, and this week 3,888 of 5,070 simulcasters had most of their viewers on Twitch.

MeasureSep 28 to Oct 4Oct 6 to Oct 12Oct 13 to Oct 19
Streamers live on both platforms at once for 1 hour or more5,0634,9955,070
Median streamer's Kick share of combined viewers21.7%22.0%22.2%
Kick share of all combined simulcast viewers16.7%15.9%31.7%
Simulcasters with most viewers on Twitch3,9493,8403,888
Simulcasters with most viewers on Kick1,0281,0591,099
Hours observed live on both at once32,06630,87329,604
Twitch top 100 channels that also simulcast on Kick131311
Twitch top 1,000 channels that also simulcast on Kick10196101

The first two columns are quoted from our October 5 and October 13 articles; raw readings are kept for about eight days, so those weeks cannot be recomputed. The third column was measured on October 20 with the same queries and definitions.

Single games swing more from week to week, because each rests on a few dozen simulcasters. Counter-Strike's Kick share rose to 28.4% from 7.1%, while World of Warcraft fell to 3.2% from 22.5%; Grand Theft Auto V stayed between 22.6% and 23.8% in all three weeks.

Category (simulcaster's main Twitch category)Simulcasters this weekKick share, Oct 13 to 19Kick share, Oct 6 to 12Kick share, Sep 28 to Oct 4
Grand Theft Auto V5022.6%23.8%23.4%
ARC Raiders308.7%9.2%7.9%
VALORANT3015.3%9.3%7.4%
Minecraft1641.4%36.3%20.2%
League of Legends2310.4%13.4%5.9%
Counter-Strike4128.4%7.1%8.3%
IRL3412.6%8.4%12.3%
World of Warcraft123.2%22.5%6.4%
Escape from Tarkov235.1%3.9%5.9%
Dota 2285.3%6.1%7.9%

The 10 Twitch categories with the most combined viewing during simulcasts this week, in that order. "n/a" means the category had fewer than 10 simulcasters that week.

Who were the biggest simulcasters this week?

Mostly familiar names. xQc was live on both for 52.25 hours, averaging 24,538 viewers on Twitch and 9,013 on Kick (26.9% on Kick). Publisher and tournament channels such as Valorant and RiotGames kept little of their audience on Kick, while LosPollosTV and the Brand Risk stream had most of theirs there. All twelve channels below carry Kick's verified badge.

ChannelMain categoryHours live on bothAverage viewers on TwitchAverage viewers on KickKick share
AdinRossSpecial Events4.5142,777759,36084.2%
xQcGrand Theft Auto V52.2524,5389,01326.9%
TheBurntPeanutARC Raiders31.2540,5363,9388.9%
juansguarnizoMinecraft33.2511,27310,48448.2%
BuddhaGrand Theft Auto V30.2513,7608,13037.1%
RiotGamesLeague of Legends16.534,3473,4169.0%
ValorantVALORANT1831,7898982.7%
HutchMFARC Raiders37.258,3161,04511.2%
EsfandTVWorld of Warcraft50.755,2482524.6%
LosPollosTVRESIDENT EVIL: requiem134,20612,86475.4%
AnthonyZGrand Theft Auto V36.255,01474813.0%
GorgcDota 228.756,513590.9%

Ranked by combined viewers during the hours live on both platforms, October 13 to October 19, 2026. Averages are over the 15-minute blocks when the channel was live on both. Names as shown on the Kick channels.

How we measured

The week. October 13, 2026 00:00 UTC to October 20, 2026 00:00 UTC: seven full days, 672 blocks of 15 minutes. The queries ran on October 20. Our Kick sampler produced readings in 664 of the 672 blocks and our Twitch sampler in 643; a missed block is simply left out of every comparison.

Samplers. The Kick sampler walks Kick's whole public live directory every 15 minutes and records each live channel's viewer count and category (203,179 channels this week). Twitch's public interface does not let a crawler page through its full live list, so our Twitch sampler records up to 30 streams per category every 15 minutes, the most watched first (396,759 channels this week).

Simulcasters. A Kick channel and a Twitch channel with the same name (lower case, hyphens and underscores removed) that were both live in the same 15-minute block for at least one hour in the week, in matching categories in at least half of those blocks: 5,070 streamers.

Same-streamer comparison. Each simulcaster's blocks were sorted into three kinds: live on both in matching categories, Twitch only, and Kick only. Twitch-only and simulcast blocks were compared only where the Twitch category held fewer than 30 live channels, so every stream in it was read whatever its size. A Kick-only block was used only when the Twitch category of the same name held fewer than 30 channels, so a missing Twitch stream really was missing. Within each channel we compared blocks in the same category and the same 3-hour window of the UTC day, weighting each window by the smaller of its two block counts, and kept channels with at least four matched blocks. The channel's ratio is the matched simulcast average over the matched single-platform average; the article reports the median across channels.

Limitations

  • Observational, not an experiment. Streamers choose when to simulcast. Matching on category and time of day removes the most obvious differences but not all of them, such as a special event that is simulcast while routine streams are not.
  • Small Twitch categories. The Twitch comparison uses only blocks in categories with fewer than 30 live streams, where our sampler sees everyone. Streams in the busiest categories enter only when they are among the top 30, so the result describes smaller categories best.
  • One week. October 13 to October 19, 2026. The median audience split has been stable for three weeks, but the same-streamer comparison is new this week and has not yet been repeated.
  • Name matching. A streamer who uses different names on the two platforms is missed, and a rebroadcast under the same name would be counted. Every channel named here carries Kick's verified badge.
  • Displayed viewer counts. Kick and Twitch count viewers in their own ways. We cannot separate real viewers from embedded players, bots or inflated counts, or tell how many people watched on both platforms at once.
  • Partner status and payouts. We cannot see which channels are Kick Partners, whether a Multistreaming toggle is on, or what anyone is paid.

Frequently asked questions

Does multistreaming split your audience?

Not on Twitch, in this week's data. The same streamers had a median 0.0% change in Twitch viewers when they were also live on Kick, compared with their Twitch-only hours in the same category and time of day (3,143 channels, October 13 to October 19, 2026). Their Kick viewers changed by +6.5%.

Is it worth streaming on Kick and Twitch at the same time?

For reach, the typical simulcaster gained: combined viewers in simulcast hours were a median 28.5% above the same streamer's Twitch-only hours, and the gain was largest for small channels. Whether it pays depends on things we cannot measure, including Kick's reported 50% payout cut for Partners who multistream and each streamer's sponsorship terms.

How many viewers did Adin Ross have on Kick and Twitch during Brand Risk 16?

Our sampler read a peak of 1,411,612 viewers on Kick and 265,775 on Twitch, both at 03:30 UTC on October 17, 2026. Across the 3.25 hours the channel was live on both, it averaged 1,000,752 on Kick and 191,578 on Twitch. YouTube and other platforms are not included.

How many streamers simulcast on Kick and Twitch?

5,070 in the week of October 13 to October 19, 2026, after 4,995 and 5,063 in the two weeks before. The median one kept 22.2% of their combined viewers on Kick.

For channel-level numbers, see our Kick channel rankings and Twitch channel rankings, built from the same samplers, or check a single channel with the Kick follower rank and Twitch follower rank tools. The earlier simulcast weeks are in our first measurement and the verified-channel follow-up, and our test of whether switching games mid-stream costs Twitch viewers uses a similar same-streamer comparison.

does simulcasting split viewersmultistreaming kick and twitchkick twitch simulcastbrand risk 16 viewerskick vs twitch viewerssimulcasting statistics 2026

Free tools for this topic

All free tools
PlayerSells Editorial Team
PlayerSells Editorial Team
Platform Team

Published by the PlayerSells editorial team. Data comes from PlayerSells marketplace records and our own crawlers. · Editorial policy