Hockey Canada engagement report
@HockeyCanada - 483K followers on X
Measured over 54 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 28, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 94 interactions against 483K followers, an engagement rate of 0.019%. Measured over 54 original posts, its engagement rate beats 39% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 0.582% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.33% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 23% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 02:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 54 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 56% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.7K interactions, about 18x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #coupedeparahockey, #hnlive, #journéenationaleduchien.
Measured over 54 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 28, 2026. Recurring tags: #coupedeparahockey, #hnlive, #journéenationaleduchien.
Compared with accounts its own size
Hockey Canada's engagement rate beats 39% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 7 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 37% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.019%, Hockey Canada sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,996 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.081%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 154.7% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 02:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 54K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 56K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 45K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 82K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 99K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 102K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 103K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 89K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 84K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 78K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 54K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 239K |
| Monday | 0% | 303K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 305K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 259K |
| Thursday | -2% | 251K |
| Friday | -3% | 260K |
| Saturday | +3% | 234K |
Best tweets
- Aug 13, 202618x their median
GAME OVER! A win for the U18 team in the Summer Series opener. 🇨🇦🇺🇸 MATCH FINI! L’équipe des M18 gagne le premier duel des séries estivales. 🇨🇦🇺🇸 📊 https://t.co/RK8Ev6FD2h 📊 https://t.co/MsvShy8EwI https://t.co/ihfpd1rMYc
- Aug 14, 202611x their median
GAME OVER! Summer Series secured for the U18 team. 🇨🇦🇺🇸 MATCH FINI! L'équipe des M18 s'assure de remporter sa série estivale. 🇨🇦🇺🇸 📊 https://t.co/iub99IKEH2 📊 https://t.co/EhtV5hMC6R https://t.co/RA0J0Dywtb
- Aug 14, 20267.8x their median
GAME OVER! A shootout success for the Development team. 🇨🇦🇺🇸 MATCH FINI! Victoire en tirs de barrage pour l’équipe de développement. 🇨🇦🇺🇸 📊 https://t.co/h06abS2ZFy 📊 https://t.co/EutOeVjlVx https://t.co/BPxZJ7SSmr
- Aug 13, 20267.5x their median
GAME OVER! Development team starts the Summer Series with a shutout. 🇨🇦🇺🇸 MATCH FINI! Un jeu blanc pour l’équipe de développement en lever de rideau de sa série estivale. 🇨🇦🇺🇸 📊 https://t.co/RXRgOsNi2S 📊 https://t.co/n08QMPcmxQ https://t.co/Nt8c6yBUm0
- Aug 14, 20263.4x their median
🇨🇦 Canada's National Women's Under-18 Team 🇨🇦 🇨🇦 L’équipe nationale féminine des moins de 18 ans du Canada 🇨🇦 https://t.co/bMEcqQc4Xk
- Aug 14, 20262.6x their median
🇨🇦 Canada's National Women's Development Team 🇨🇦 🇨🇦 L’équipe nationale féminine de développement du Canada 🇨🇦 https://t.co/ydsdMvp1dx
- Aug 26, 20262.6x their median
Aspiring sports journalists can apply now as part of the expansion of The Botchford Project to Hockey Canada and the World Juniors. ✍️ Les personnes voulant faire carrière en journalisme sportif peuvent soumettre leur candidature pour participer à l’expansion de l’initiative du Botchford Project auprès de Hockey Canada et du Mondial junior. ✍️ 📰 https://t.co/zhtB3uT8Oh 📰 https://t.co/ODKZZ4QRhM
- Aug 14, 20262.5x their median
AFTER 2 | Two more power-play goals extend the 🇨🇦 lead to four over 🇺🇸 with 40 minutes finished. APRÈS 40 MIN | Grâce à deux autres buts sur l’attaque massive, le 🇨🇦 a une avance de quatre buts sur les 🇺🇸. 📊 https://t.co/iub99ILcwA 📊 https://t.co/EhtV5hN9Wp https://t.co/WIC0wYcpHN
- Aug 26, 20262.2x their median
Celebrate #NationalDogDay with us and these paw-some pups. 🐶🏒 Célébrez la #JournéeNationaleDuChien avec nous et ces toutous tout à fait charmants. 🐶🏒 https://t.co/R5Y8TxojKs
- Aug 14, 20262.1x their median
Caitlin Kraemer with the five-hole finish in the shootout for the series clincher! 🚨 Caitlin Kraemer enfile l’aiguille en tirs de barrage, et le Canada s’assure de gagner la série! 🚨 https://t.co/YsdgYzp2sr
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 94 interactions against 483K followers, an engagement rate of 0.019%. Measured over 54 original posts, its engagement rate beats 39% of 3,917 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 16K times each, and 0.582% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.33% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.9 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 23% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 02:00 UTC, and Thursday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 54 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video and 56% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.7K interactions, about 18x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #coupedeparahockey, #hnlive, #journéenationaleduchien.
- What is Hockey Canada's engagement rate on X?
- Hockey Canada (@HockeyCanada) has an engagement rate of 0.019%, based on the median interactions across 54 original posts from the last 30 days against 483,224 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.019%, Hockey Canada sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,996 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @HockeyCanada have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 39% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,917 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @HockeyCanada post?
- Most posts go out around 02:00 UTC, and Thursday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.93 posts per day across the measured window.