Back to @CanadiensMTL's profile

Canadiens Montréal engagement report

@CanadiensMTL - 1.5M followers on X

Measured over 47 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026.

Engagement

Middle of its size range
Per follower
0.038%
of 1.5M followers
Per impression
1.24%
45K views on a typical post
Reach
3.04%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
557
interactions (median)
Saved
0.029%
13 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
1.83/day
active 77% of days
Peak time
19:00 UTC
Monday

A typical post picks up 557 interactions against 1.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.038%. Measured over 47 original posts, its engagement rate beats 68% of 3,881 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 45K times each, and 1.24% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.04% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.8 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 47 posts sampled, 64% carry an image or video, 9% are part of a thread and 13% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 3.2K interactions, about 5.8x its own typical post.

Measured over 47 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 31, 2026. Recurring tag: #gohabsgo.

Compared with accounts its own size

Canadiens Montréal's engagement rate beats 68% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,881 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 10 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 63% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.038%, Canadiens Montréal sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.081%.

p100.002%
p250.012%
p50 (median)0.081%
p750.439%
p902.10%
p99158.1%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 37,582 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 105,409 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.012%
50th percentile0.081%
75th percentile0.439%
90th percentile2.10%
99th percentile158.1%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 19:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 19:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 19:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%52K
01:00 UTC-2%53K
02:00 UTC-3%51K
03:00 UTC-4%55K
04:00 UTC-6%44K
05:00 UTC-4%43K
06:00 UTC-4%50K
07:00 UTC-5%54K
08:00 UTC-4%62K
09:00 UTC-3%72K
10:00 UTC-2%74K
11:00 UTC-3%81K
12:00 UTC-2%89K
13:00 UTC-2%98K
14:00 UTC-4%101K
15:00 UTC-2%104K
16:00 UTC-3%102K
17:00 UTC-3%94K
18:00 UTC-1%88K
19:00 UTC-2%83K
20:00 UTC-1%77K
21:00 UTC-1%68K
22:00 UTC-2%59K
23:00 UTC-2%53K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Monday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Monday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+5%237K
Monday0%300K
Tuesday-3%299K
Wednesday-1%256K
Thursday-1%249K
Friday-3%258K
Saturday+3%232K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Aug 25, 20265.8x their median

    Nouvelle glace en préparation... 🧊 New ice loading... #GoHabsGo https://t.co/V1iHMq21lT

    2.8K2949981139K viewsView on X
  • Aug 10, 20265.0x their median

    Bonne fête à notre capitaine! 🫡 Happy birthday, Captain! #GoHabsGo https://t.co/UunNAKNIIn

    2.4K305515254K viewsView on X
  • Aug 18, 20262.8x their median

    Carey Price's homecoming is set for November 10! Read ↓ #GoHabsGo https://t.co/J34Z2sUD0N

    1.3K1786149139K viewsView on X
  • Aug 20, 20262.5x their median

    Admin se sent tellement en mode Suzuki 2014 en ce moment Admin is feeling so 2014 Suzuki rn #GoHabsGo https://t.co/Zdiv8TkRFa

    1.2K1431510103K viewsView on X
  • Aug 14, 20262.4x their median

    Et le titre du Joueur de hockey slovaque de l'année 2026 revient à... And the award for the 2026 Slovak Hockey Player of the Year goes to... ✨ Juraj Slafkovsky ✨ 📸 https://t.co/vtPClADvmm #GoHabsGo https://t.co/4xpNcQuWEZ

    1.2K124141151K viewsView on X
  • Jul 30, 20262.3x their median

    Votre dose du Cercle de l'amitié en cette Journée internationale de l'amitié 🫂 Your dose of The Power of Friendship on this International Day of Friendship #GoHabsGo https://t.co/x1XpvPxUDj

    1.1K150361853K viewsView on X
  • Aug 4, 20262.3x their median

    Par chance que personne regardait 🫣 Good thing no one was watching #GoHabsGo https://t.co/lgNk4wnPwb

    1.1K113241258K viewsView on X
  • Jul 27, 20262.2x their median

    Les Canadiens font l'acquisition de l'attaquant Sasha Pastujov des Ducks d'Anaheim en échange de l'attaquant Sean Farrell. The Canadiens have acquired forward Sasha Pastujov from the Anaheim Ducks in exchange for forward Sean Farrell. #GoHabsGo https://t.co/1p0qxbfrmF

    9141487084399K viewsView on X
  • Aug 7, 20262.1x their median

    Une journée de moins avant de revoir notre équipe Another day closer to seeing our team again #GoHabsGo https://t.co/JXiwxM5C0b

    980124363956K viewsView on X
  • Aug 2, 20261.9x their median

    On souligne la Journée nationale des sœurs avec ces photos d’Alex Newhook appuyant sa sœur, Abby! Celebrating National Sisters Day with these photos of Alex Newhook supporting his sister, Abby! #GoHabsGo https://t.co/Hibvw62v8d

    9838091050K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Recurring topics

#gohabsgo

The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 557 interactions against 1.5M followers, an engagement rate of 0.038%. Measured over 47 original posts, its engagement rate beats 68% of 3,881 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 45K times each, and 1.24% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.04% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.8 posts a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 77% of days. Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 47 posts sampled, 64% carry an image or video, 9% are part of a thread and 13% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 3.2K interactions, about 5.8x its own typical post.

What is Canadiens Montréal's engagement rate on X?
Canadiens Montréal (@CanadiensMTL) has an engagement rate of 0.038%, based on the median interactions across 47 original posts from the last 30 days against 1,472,179 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.038%, Canadiens Montréal sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,582 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @CanadiensMTL have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 68% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,881 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @CanadiensMTL post?
Most posts go out around 19:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.83 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going