Laolu Akande banner
Laolu Akande

Laolu Akande Twitter (X) Account Stats

@akandeojEnglish flagEnglishNewsTier A
View on X
Abuja & New YorkAccount age: 11 years (joined April 2015)x.com

Laolu Akande is on Twitter (X) as @akandeoj, with 470,736 followers and 4,299 posts. A typical post draws 19 interactions, an engagement rate of 0.004% per follower. It has been on X since April 2015, an account age of 11 years.

Followers
471K
Growth (7d)
-
Following
771
Influence
208
Posts
4.3K~1/day
Likes given
680
Media posts
1.2K
Follower ratio
611:1

Engagement

Per follower
0.004%
of 471K followers
Per impression
0.455%
4.2K views on a typical post
Reach
0.89%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
19
interactions (median)
Saved
0.048%
2 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
0.37/day
active 30% of days
Peak time
00:00 UTC
Monday

A typical post picks up 19 interactions against 471K followers, an engagement rate of 0.004%. Posts are seen about 4.2K times each, and 0.455% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 0.887% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.37 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 30% of days saw any activity at all.

Measured over 9 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on October 24, 2026. Recurring tag: #tiktok.

Full engagement report

Follower growth

Not enough history yet - growth is tracked from first discovery.

Buy or sell Twitter (X) accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for Twitter (X) accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Check @akandeoj with free tools

The same checks work on any X (Twitter) account. Free, no sign-up and no email.

Creator Rank, our free Chrome extension, shows this account's audience rank and Creator Score next to its name on X itself.

Bio

Journalist: Host, Inside Sources & Founder, Empowered Newswire. Husband, father & preacher. (Media Aide to Nigeria's VP 2015-'23)

Notable followers

The biggest accounts in our directory following @akandeoj.

Laolu Akande on Twitter (X) - frequently asked questions

What is the Twitter handle for Laolu Akande?
Laolu Akande posts on Twitter (X) as @akandeoj. The profile is at x.com/akandeoj, and the View on X button at the top of this page opens it.
How many followers does Laolu Akande have on Twitter?
Laolu Akande (@akandeoj) has 470,736 followers on Twitter (X). The count is refreshed continuously from public data.
When did Laolu Akande join Twitter?
Laolu Akande joined Twitter (X) in April 2015. The @akandeoj account is 11 years old. Searches for Laolu Akande age often mean a personal age, which we do not publish. The figure here is the account age only.