Essel engagement report
@thatEsselguy - 376K followers on X
Measured over 13 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 3.0K interactions against 376K followers, an engagement rate of 0.811%. Measured over 13 original posts, its engagement rate beats 85% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 152K times each, and 2.00% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 40.5% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 21:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 13 posts sampled, 85% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 115K interactions, about 38x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #barçarayo, #mcfc.
Measured over 13 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on September 1, 2026. Recurring tags: #barçarayo, #mcfc.
Compared with accounts its own size
Essel's engagement rate beats 85% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 6 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 63% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.811%, Essel sits above the 75th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the top 25% band, which runs 0.439% to 2.10%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 155.6% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 21:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- Sep 1, 202638x their median
🚨💣 BREAKING: Enzo Fernández to Manchester City, HERE WE GO! 🇦🇷 Deal in place for fee over £125m after a long negotiation as Chelsea approved the sale. Enzo only wanted Manchester City and he’s now set for medical at #MCFC. https://t.co/R8rGpD24rc
- Aug 31, 202628x their median
🔵🔴📞 “My knee? It’s perfect”. Gabriel Jesus has landed in Barcelona to complete €10m plus €4m and 20% sell-on move from Arsenal. 🎥 @victor_nahe https://t.co/7RaOhGStVB
- Aug 31, 20268.5x their median
We did not retire from international Football at 39.
- Aug 31, 20263.8x their median
🚨𝗡𝗘𝗪: Lionel Messi for Argentina: 🏆 1x World Cup 🏆 2x Copa América 🏆 1x Finalissima 🏆 1x Olympic Gold 🏆 1x U20 World Cup 👕 207 games 🌟 193 G/A ⚽️ 125 goals 🅰️ 68 assists https://t.co/zLnhOsRe4B
- Sep 1, 20263.6x their median
THE DATE IS SET FOR THE FIRST ELCLÁSICO 🔥 10/25/26. 4 PM ET. THE WORLD'S BEST SQUARE OFF 😤 https://t.co/ApsmYEd3Vq
- May 6, 20261.7x their median
Just sign a winger and convert Raphinha into a striker next season, if a low iQ player like Ferran Torres go from a winger to a striker Raphinha can do it too
- Aug 31, 2026
Most assist in La liga ⭐️ https://t.co/ZNxVnzfP96
- Aug 31, 2026
Anthony Gordon is lowkey having a better season than Yamal https://t.co/X5qBRS7xVk
- May 27, 2026
Bro if you don’t like Rashford cool but don’t come and chat Gordon over Rashford for here. We won’t allow you guys kraa. You guys don’t even watch Gordon masa 😂😂
- Aug 31, 2026
Hello .@Atleti you can keep Alvarez https://t.co/GFeOUVcdFl
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 3.0K interactions against 376K followers, an engagement rate of 0.811%. Measured over 13 original posts, its engagement rate beats 85% of 3,899 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 152K times each, and 2.00% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 40.5% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.6 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 13% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 21:00 UTC, and Monday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 13 posts sampled, 85% carry an image or video. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 115K interactions, about 38x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #barçarayo, #mcfc.
- What is Essel's engagement rate on X?
- Essel (@thatEsselguy) has an engagement rate of 0.811%, based on the median interactions across 13 original posts from the last 30 days against 375,955 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.811%, Essel sits above the 75th percentile of the 37,856 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @thatEsselguy have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 85% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,899 accounts), which puts it in the top quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @thatEsselguy post?
- Most posts go out around 21:00 UTC, and Monday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.6 posts per day across the measured window.