Back to @rpcs3's profile

RPCS3 engagement report

@rpcs3 - 91K followers on X

Measured over 34 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 28, 2026.

Engagement

Top 10% for its size
Per follower
2.80%
of 91K followers
Per impression
4.02%
63K views on a typical post
Reach
69.7%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
2.5K
interactions (median)
Saved
0.329%
206 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
1.33/day
active 93% of days
Peak time
16:00 UTC
Tuesday

A typical post picks up 2.5K interactions against 91K followers, an engagement rate of 2.80%. Measured over 34 original posts, its engagement rate beats 96% of 4,213 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 63K times each, and 4.02% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 69.2% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 34 posts sampled, 68% carry an image or video, 18% are part of a thread and 21% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 24K interactions, about 9.5x its own typical post.

Measured over 34 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 28, 2026.

Compared with accounts its own size

RPCS3's engagement rate beats 96% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (4,213 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 4 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.

On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 82% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 2.80%, RPCS3 sits above the 90th percentile of the 40,742 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the top 10% band, which runs 2.07% to 145.5%.

p100.002%
p250.013%
p50 (median)0.082%
p750.443%
p902.07%
p99145.5%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 40,742 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 90,915 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.002%
25th percentile0.013%
50th percentile0.082%
75th percentile0.443%
90th percentile2.07%
99th percentile145.5%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 16:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 16:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 6%Busiest hour: 16:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%57K
01:00 UTC-2%58K
02:00 UTC-3%56K
03:00 UTC-3%60K
04:00 UTC-6%48K
05:00 UTC-4%47K
06:00 UTC-4%54K
07:00 UTC-4%58K
08:00 UTC-4%68K
09:00 UTC-4%79K
10:00 UTC-3%81K
11:00 UTC-3%88K
12:00 UTC-2%97K
13:00 UTC-2%106K
14:00 UTC-4%109K
15:00 UTC-2%113K
16:00 UTC-3%110K
17:00 UTC-3%102K
18:00 UTC-2%95K
19:00 UTC-2%90K
20:00 UTC-1%84K
21:00 UTC-1%74K
22:00 UTC-1%64K
23:00 UTC-1%57K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Tuesday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 5%Busiest day: Tuesday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+5%251K
Monday+1%321K
Tuesday-3%343K
Wednesday-4%299K
Thursday-2%260K
Friday-3%272K
Saturday+3%245K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Best tweets

  • Jul 16, 20269.5x their median

    You will be able to play PS3 games WITHOUT installing the PS3 firmware in the future! Another PS3 system module - cellSysmodule - is now fully implemented on RPCS3 instead of being loaded from the PS3 firmware, thanks to capriots, bringing us a bit closer to this long-term goal.

    22K1.7K15969743K viewsView on X
  • Jul 14, 20269.5x their median

    75% of all PlayStation 3 games are now PLAYABLE on PC! RPCS3 continues to be improved with new features, fixes, and optimisations, bringing it ever closer to preserving the entire PS3 library.

    21K2.3K3001271.1M viewsView on X
  • Jul 19, 20267.0x their median

    Want to play your favorite Nintendo games? Use these emulators: NES/SNES: https://t.co/cAnGRuwkNN N64: https://t.co/xEQBzGl4xl GB/GBC/GBA: https://t.co/r1EKVGaQkJ DS/DSi: https://t.co/eDLN53xnN1 3DS/N3DS: https://t.co/F0AUeoXabq GC/Wii: https://t.co/zR453UhSts Wii U: https://t.co/v8ymM3ppwX Switch: https://t.co/2SbFny0mjh ⚠️ A Switch 2 emulator does not yet exist!

    16K1.8K12651541K viewsView on X
  • Jul 21, 20266.8x their median

    PS3 games can now run on OLDER GPUs! We now support ATI Radeon HD 2000/3000/4000 GPUs from 2007-2009, bringing down RPCS3 minimum requirements once again! Find out everything about it in our latest blog post: Supporting ATI TeraScale GPUs from 2007-2009 https://t.co/ncLJaCfK8C

    15K1.3K2512211.8M viewsView on X
  • Aug 2, 20264.7x their median

    Many tech-illiterate people have been incorrectly bashing on Minecraft PC's new RTX 2060 and RX 5600 XT's GPU recommendations. We have the exact same GPU recommendations at RPCS3. Why? Because they're the oldest entry-level GPUs with active driver support. You hit a driver bug and need support from the vendor? These are the oldest architectures they will ship a fix for. Want to optionally use new API features/extensions for increased performance or new graphical features? Need drivers that support them. Mojang's decision to move to a Vulkan render, like all modern console emulators, comes late but is completely correct. People complain about developers not wanting to optimise their application/game, but this change is exactly about that. Using Vulkan allows them to push previous optimisation limits to optimise Minecraft's renderer even further. Vulkan moves a lot of the optimisation burden from the drivers to the application/game. That's due to the low-level nature of the API and the amount of features and extensions it has. This is especially good for cases where the OpenGL driver is of very poor quality, such as on Intel GPUs and mobile platforms. Contrary to OpenGL, which is a finished and stagnated higher-level API, Vulkan is a lower-level, more complex API with very active driver development, which sometimes introduces driver issues. We know firsthand how important driver support is: we've already reported many driver bugs to different vendors that have been fixed, some that we couldn't workaround. So, does that mean you need a GPU that powerful or that recent to run new versions of Minecraft PC now? No. You can use older and/or weaker GPUs that support Vulkan 1.3 such as a GTX 950 or a RX 460. It's just not recommended, as you might miss out on new optional optimisations or fixes that need newer drivers, it's as simple as that. Recommended requirements are not minimum requirements. Welcome to the @VulkanAPI, @Minecraft.

    11K838128611.0M viewsView on X
  • Jul 13, 20264.1x their median

    Want to play your favorite Microsoft/Xbox games? Use these emulators: MSX: https://t.co/7jGkBFo0WJ Xbox: https://t.co/OuhWbfJC79 Xbox 360: https://t.co/mWMIhyxAgq Xbox One: https://t.co/IJLnl5jLzO ⚠️ WinDurango still in early stages! ⚠️ Xbox Series emulation does not yet exist!

    9.3K1.0K9120311K viewsView on X
  • Jul 17, 20263.4x their median

    PS5 emulation is progressing! There are now 2 active open-source PS5 emulators in development that can boot a few games! SharpEmu - https://t.co/esmtF0I04s KytyPS5 - https://t.co/dpfgTCt2r6 ⚠️ Be careful to not fall for scam websites pretending to be real emulators!

    7.7K70353951.2M viewsView on X
  • Aug 24, 20262.8x their median

    🏆 ONLINE PS3 TROPHIES HAVE ARRIVED ON PC! Your RPCS3 trophies are now synchronised with the network when you boot a game with RPCN enabled, our PSN network replacement. User profiles can be viewed on our website, thanks to FlexBy! Visit your profile at https://t.co/ddhrnNdnx3

    6.3K6048169234K viewsView on X
  • Aug 8, 20262.5x their median

    🔹🔷🌏 Soon™

    6.0K1739426346K viewsView on X
  • Aug 5, 20262.4x their median

    What OS are people using to emulate PS3 games? Windows 90% Linux 6% macOS 4% While RPCS3 performs much faster on Linux, most of our userbase is still running Windows.

    5.6K18526220282K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 2.5K interactions against 91K followers, an engagement rate of 2.80%. Measured over 34 original posts, its engagement rate beats 96% of 4,213 tracked accounts of a similar size. Comparing inside a size band matters here: engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly just re-measure the follower count. Posts are seen about 63K times each, and 4.02% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 69.2% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.3 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on almost every day in the window. Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Tuesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 34 posts sampled, 68% carry an image or video, 18% are part of a thread and 21% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 24K interactions, about 9.5x its own typical post.

What is RPCS3's engagement rate on X?
RPCS3 (@rpcs3) has an engagement rate of 2.80%, based on the median interactions across 34 original posts from the last 30 days against 90,753 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 2.80%, RPCS3 sits above the 90th percentile of the 40,742 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @rpcs3 have real engagement?
Its engagement rate beats 96% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (4,213 accounts), which puts it in the top 10% for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
When does @rpcs3 post?
Most posts go out around 16:00 UTC, and Tuesday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.33 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going