Gavin John Hunt engagement report
@gavinjohnhunt12 - 99K followers on X
Measured over 35 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 20, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 151 interactions against 99K followers, an engagement rate of 0.152%. Measured over 35 original posts, its engagement rate beats 60% of 4,273 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 4.0K times each, and 3.74% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 4.06% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.5 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 23% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 35 posts sampled, 80% carry an image or video and 37% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 5.2K interactions, about 35x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #sabcsport411, #sabcsportfootball, #betwayprem.
Measured over 35 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 20, 2026. Recurring tags: #sabcsport411, #sabcsportfootball, #betwayprem.
Compared with accounts its own size
Gavin John Hunt's engagement rate beats 60% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (4,273 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 6 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 80% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.152%, Gavin John Hunt sits above the 50th percentile of the 41,299 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the above the median band, which runs 0.083% to 0.445%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.013% |
| 50th percentile | 0.083% |
| 75th percentile | 0.445% |
| 90th percentile | 2.07% |
| 99th percentile | 144.1% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 17:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 59K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 57K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 49K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 48K |
| 06:00 UTC | -5% | 55K |
| 07:00 UTC | -4% | 59K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 69K |
| 09:00 UTC | -4% | 80K |
| 10:00 UTC | -3% | 83K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 90K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 99K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 108K |
| 14:00 UTC | -4% | 111K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 115K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 112K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 104K |
| 18:00 UTC | -2% | 97K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 86K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 76K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 65K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 59K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 254K |
| Monday | +2% | 326K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 350K |
| Wednesday | -4% | 312K |
| Thursday | -2% | 265K |
| Friday | -3% | 274K |
| Saturday | +3% | 248K |
Best tweets
- Aug 14, 202635x their median
A hat-trick on your professional debut π€― Take a bow, Quwan Plaatjies π https://t.co/fLw32LHz4x
- Aug 15, 202622x their median
πͺππ§ππ: π£ππππ§ππππ¦ πππ§-π§π₯πππ Quwan Plaatjies becomes the first player ever to score a hat-trick on their Premiership debut. βοΈπ€― That first goal was absolute finesse! π€ https://t.co/vzfudAxZqa
- Aug 12, 202617x their median
π΄ π½π§πππ ππ£π Stellies agree fee for Devin Titus to join Morocco league champions. Details. #sabcsport411 https://t.co/qFPpoJsN0A
- Aug 14, 202612x their median
54' β ππ’ππ! β Unbelievable! Quwan Plaatjies nets a hat-trick on debut π― Stellenbosch FC 3οΈβ£ β 0οΈβ£ Marumo Gallants https://t.co/oerwuH5Owu
- Aug 15, 20267.4x their median
"I wanted Maseko. When he went for R28 million, he earned a million rand a month. I said, Rob, can we get him? Yeah, letβs try. Yeah, sure we triedβ¦β Stellenbosch FC head coach Gavin Hunt has explained how they missed out on signing Mamelodi Sundowns winger Thapelo Maseko. https://t.co/gQq29xttYa
- Aug 14, 20264.4x their median
History maker βοΈ https://t.co/4PRPnlFadL
- Aug 16, 20263.5x their median
Moroccan champions MAS de Fès have completed the signing of Devin Titus after triggering the buy-out clause in his contract. Devin departs with the utmost gratitude and best wishes from everyone at Stellenbosch FC as he embarks on his journey abroad. https://t.co/JH6kltY72l
- Aug 12, 20262.6x their median
Our Day One π«Ά https://t.co/t8mdinWnQW
- Aug 14, 20262.2x their median
28' β ππ’ππ! β It's a brace on debut for Quwan Plaatjies π― Stellenbosch FC 2οΈβ£ β 0οΈβ£ Marumo Gallants https://t.co/RSOa6T6AcZ
- Aug 15, 20262.1x their median
"He's not a striker. This boy, he's a goal scorer. Now there's a big difference for me. He's like, if I'm going to say this, It's going to be all over the media, like, Mark Williams." Stellenbosch FC head coach Gavin Hunt says hat-trick hero Quwan Plaatjies is a natural goal scorer similar to legendary Bafana Bafana striker Mark Williams. https://t.co/MrCHdjegHe
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 151 interactions against 99K followers, an engagement rate of 0.152%. Measured over 35 original posts, its engagement rate beats 60% of 4,273 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 4.0K times each, and 3.74% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 4.06% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 2.5 posts a day over the last 30 days, though only 23% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 35 posts sampled, 80% carry an image or video and 37% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 5.2K interactions, about 35x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #sabcsport411, #sabcsportfootball, #betwayprem.
- What is Gavin John Hunt's engagement rate on X?
- Gavin John Hunt (@gavinjohnhunt12) has an engagement rate of 0.152%, based on the median interactions across 35 original posts from the last 30 days against 99,421 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.152%, Gavin John Hunt sits above the 50th percentile of the 41,299 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @gavinjohnhunt12 have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 60% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (4,273 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @gavinjohnhunt12 post?
- Most posts go out around 17:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 2.53 posts per day across the measured window.