MANCHESTER CITY FR engagement report
@MCIFrance - 89K followers on X
Measured over 39 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 15 interactions against 89K followers, an engagement rate of 0.017%. Measured over 39 original posts, its engagement rate beats 24% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 2.8K times each, and 0.529% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.20% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.4 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 39 posts sampled, 23% carry an image or video and 5% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 593 interactions, about 40x its own typical post.
Measured over 39 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 29, 2026.
Compared with accounts its own size
MANCHESTER CITY FR's engagement rate beats 24% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 4 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 28% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.017%, MANCHESTER CITY FR sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the below the median band, which runs 0.012% to 0.081%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.012% |
| 50th percentile | 0.081% |
| 75th percentile | 0.439% |
| 90th percentile | 2.10% |
| 99th percentile | 156.3% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 15:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 53K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 52K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 55K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 44K |
| 05:00 UTC | -4% | 43K |
| 06:00 UTC | -4% | 50K |
| 07:00 UTC | -5% | 54K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 63K |
| 09:00 UTC | -3% | 72K |
| 10:00 UTC | -2% | 75K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 81K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 90K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 98K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 101K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 105K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 102K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 95K |
| 18:00 UTC | -1% | 88K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 83K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 77K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 69K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 60K |
| 23:00 UTC | -2% | 53K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 238K |
| Monday | 0% | 302K |
| Tuesday | -3% | 302K |
| Wednesday | -1% | 257K |
| Thursday | -2% | 250K |
| Friday | -3% | 259K |
| Saturday | +3% | 233K |
Best tweets
- May 22, 202240x their median
Manchester City est sacré champion de Premier League 🏆💙 https://t.co/9U9SE2Uaoi
- Aug 20, 202621x their median
On est prêts à poser 100M pour un ailier brésilien inconnu qui a marqué 3 buts en 56 matchs la saison passée mdrrr, autant garder Sav*nho hein
- Aug 25, 202610x their median
Du coup on a eu les « Here we go » pour : Nico Gonzalez à Newcastle United Savinho à Tottenham Marmoush à Tottenham Signature de Bouaddi Signature de Allan On devrait avoir pas mal d’officialisations dans les jours à venir !
- Aug 23, 20268.4x their median
Donc Cherki est le meilleur joueur du club c’est bien ça ?
- Aug 16, 20266.9x their median
Ruben Dias tu vas passer un peu plus de temps sur le banc cette saison mon grand
- Aug 16, 20266.3x their median
On va certainement pas juger l’ensemble sur le premier match de Maresca, mais par contre sur les individualités on peut en parler longtemps et y en a pas un qui me rend heureux ajd
- Aug 9, 20266.2x their median
Fin de la pré-saison pour Manchester City ! 2 victoires (vs K-League All Stars & Atletico Madrid) 1 nul (défaite au t.a.b vs Inter Milan) Globalement vous pensez quoi du jeu de Maresca ? Quels joueurs sont pour vous les gagnants et les perdants sur ces matchs amicaux ?
- Aug 22, 20265.1x their median
On est sûr que Viana il a pas un emploi fictif ?
- Aug 16, 20263.8x their median
Mais les changements n’ont AUCUN sens
- Aug 26, 20263.5x their median
🚨 AYYOUB BOUADDI SIGNE A MANCHESTER CITY ! L’international marocain s’engage pour 5 ans et portera le numéro 32. Transfert à hauteur de 95M d’€. https://t.co/ltiDqVPtQ5
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 15 interactions against 89K followers, an engagement rate of 0.017%. Measured over 39 original posts, its engagement rate beats 24% of 3,882 tracked accounts of a similar size. That is a reason to look at how the audience behaves - reply depth, saves, whether the followers are recent - rather than a conclusion about it on its own. Posts are seen about 2.8K times each, and 0.529% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 3.20% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 1.4 post a day over the last 30 days, though only 43% of days saw any activity at all. Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Sunday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 39 posts sampled, 23% carry an image or video and 5% are part of a thread. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 593 interactions, about 40x its own typical post.
- What is MANCHESTER CITY FR's engagement rate on X?
- MANCHESTER CITY FR (@MCIFrance) has an engagement rate of 0.017%, based on the median interactions across 39 original posts from the last 30 days against 88,696 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.017%, MANCHESTER CITY FR sits above the 25th percentile of the 37,701 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @MCIFrance have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 24% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (3,882 accounts), which puts it in the bottom quarter for its size group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @MCIFrance post?
- Most posts go out around 15:00 UTC, and Sunday is its busiest day, at roughly 1.4 posts per day across the measured window.