Callaway Golf engagement report
@CallawayGolf - 594K followers on X
Measured over 15 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 26, 2026.
Engagement
A typical post picks up 76 interactions against 594K followers, an engagement rate of 0.013%. Measured over 15 original posts, its engagement rate beats 36% of 4,293 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 27K times each, and 0.284% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 4.50% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.97 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 47% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 15 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video, 7% are part of a thread and 47% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.5K interactions, about 19x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #teamcallaway, #teamodyssey.
Measured over 15 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on August 26, 2026. Recurring tags: #teamcallaway, #teamodyssey.
Compared with accounts its own size
Callaway Golf's engagement rate beats 36% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (4,293 accounts, accounts of similar size (decile 8 of 10)). A percentile is spread evenly by construction, so 50 really is the middle of that group and 90 really is its top tenth.
On engagement per impression rather than per follower it beats 22% of the same group. When those two numbers disagree, the gap is about how far its posts travel rather than how people react to them.
Where this sits in the catalog
At 0.013%, Callaway Golf sits above the 10th percentile of the 41,569 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.013%.
Show the percentile table
| Percentile | Engagement rate |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | 0.002% |
| 25th percentile | 0.013% |
| 50th percentile | 0.083% |
| 75th percentile | 0.447% |
| 90th percentile | 2.07% |
| 99th percentile | 143.8% |
This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built
Posting timing
This account posts most often around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
| Hour (UTC) | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00 UTC | -1% | 58K |
| 01:00 UTC | -2% | 59K |
| 02:00 UTC | -3% | 57K |
| 03:00 UTC | -4% | 61K |
| 04:00 UTC | -6% | 49K |
| 05:00 UTC | -5% | 48K |
| 06:00 UTC | -5% | 55K |
| 07:00 UTC | -4% | 60K |
| 08:00 UTC | -4% | 69K |
| 09:00 UTC | -4% | 80K |
| 10:00 UTC | -3% | 83K |
| 11:00 UTC | -3% | 90K |
| 12:00 UTC | -2% | 99K |
| 13:00 UTC | -2% | 108K |
| 14:00 UTC | -3% | 112K |
| 15:00 UTC | -2% | 116K |
| 16:00 UTC | -4% | 112K |
| 17:00 UTC | -3% | 105K |
| 18:00 UTC | -2% | 97K |
| 19:00 UTC | -2% | 92K |
| 20:00 UTC | -1% | 86K |
| 21:00 UTC | -1% | 76K |
| 22:00 UTC | -2% | 66K |
| 23:00 UTC | -1% | 59K |
Show engagement by day of week as a table
| Day | Vs author median | Posts |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday | +5% | 255K |
| Monday | +1% | 327K |
| Tuesday | -2% | 351K |
| Wednesday | -4% | 315K |
| Thursday | -2% | 267K |
| Friday | -3% | 275K |
| Saturday | +3% | 248K |
Best tweets
- Aug 3, 202619x their median
👀👀 https://t.co/0N5bmR9Byo
- Jul 4, 202617x their median
🇺🇸 Happy 250th Birthday America 🇺🇸 https://t.co/JTuvP21cnq
- Jul 21, 20267.8x their median
It was incredible seeing so many fans sporting their Callaway gear at the Open 🙌 Since players swapped bags this week for their Limited-Edition bags, we decided to surprise the first young golfer we saw in a Callaway hat with a extra special keepsake from an amazing week 🧢 https://t.co/lYC78DqLzV
- Jan 16, 20267.6x their median
A Quantum Leap in Distance. https://t.co/29YkkaiNbm
- Jul 31, 20264.5x their median
Introducing: The Scoring Wood 🎯 The New Quantum Mini Spinner delivers more spin, control, and confidence FROM DISTANCE. 👌 Learn more: https://t.co/jTsq1RzmoU https://t.co/nVxpoDcFkH
- Jul 29, 20264.3x their median
Here’s a look inside @DalkeKong3 bag for this week’s @RocketClassic https://t.co/Hcj55ZnPuy
- Aug 4, 20264.3x their median
From the Tour Truck to Your Bag. 🔥 FINALLY—a LIMITED number of Tour-only RAW Apex MBs are HERE. https://t.co/GCqzXP9Uv7 https://t.co/HunMJTnrnk
- Jul 6, 20263.3x their median
A bag as beautiful as this week's venue 🌺🗻 https://t.co/LT07jV4iQp
- Aug 20, 20262.4x their median
Basically a hole-in-one on a Par 4 starter kit 🔥 Introducing the @goodgood_golf Quantum drivers and Chrome Tour golf balls https://t.co/N6KKumhFf6 https://t.co/GKd80g19J0
- Jul 17, 20261.6x their median
FOR 62. 👉⛳️ Sam Burns holes out from the bunker to tie the record for lowest round EVER in a men's major. https://t.co/3q8fsAOU3X
Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.
Recurring topics
The most frequent hashtags in the sampled posts. They describe what this account writes about; they are not a performance signal, and the catalog-wide breakdown on the hub shows how little hashtag count moves.
Buy or sell X accounts - escrow-protected
PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for X accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.
Reading these numbers
A typical post picks up 76 interactions against 594K followers, an engagement rate of 0.013%. Measured over 15 original posts, its engagement rate beats 36% of 4,293 tracked accounts of a similar size, which puts it in the middle of its size range rather than at either end. Posts are seen about 27K times each, and 0.284% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 4.50% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.97 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 47% of days. Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 15 posts sampled, 100% carry an image or video, 7% are part of a thread and 47% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 1.5K interactions, about 19x its own typical post. Recurring topics include #teamcallaway, #teamodyssey.
- What is Callaway Golf's engagement rate on X?
- Callaway Golf (@CallawayGolf) has an engagement rate of 0.013%, based on the median interactions across 15 original posts from the last 30 days against 594,401 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
- Is that a good engagement rate?
- At 0.013%, Callaway Golf sits above the 10th percentile of the 41,569 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
- Does @CallawayGolf have real engagement?
- Its engagement rate beats 36% of the tracked X accounts closest to it in follower count (4,293 accounts), which puts it in the middle of its size range group. Ranking inside a size band matters because engagement rate falls as accounts grow, so a raw rate would mostly re-measure the follower count. It is a starting point for a look at follower quality, not a verdict on it.
- When does @CallawayGolf post?
- Most posts go out around 14:00 UTC, and Friday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.97 posts per day across the measured window.