The Playing Field banner
The Playing Field

The Playing Field

@theplayingfieldEnglish flagEnglishDesignTier C
Watch on YouTube
Joined June 2017 (9 years on YouTube)
Subscribers
4.2K
Growth (7d)
-
Total views
127K
Videos
10
Avg views/video
13K

Subscriber growth

Not enough history yet - growth is tracked from first discovery.

About

What makes a good level in a game? When we play one, we get a solid-feeling experience, a new and memorable environment, or an exciting twist on gameplay. But what are the components that contribute to good level design, and how can we identify them? This channel aims to answer that. Through video case studies, I'll take a level from an existing game, look at it critically, and try to figure out what aspects of it work (and what aspects might not).

Featured by

Channels in our directory that feature The Playing Field on their homepage.

The Playing Field on YouTube - frequently asked questions

How many subscribers does The Playing Field have on YouTube?
The Playing Field currently has 4,180 subscribers on YouTube. The count is refreshed from the YouTube Data API.
How many views does The Playing Field have?
The Playing Field has accumulated 126,614 total views across 10 videos.
When did The Playing Field start on YouTube?
The Playing Field created its YouTube channel in June 2017, about 9 years ago.
What does The Playing Field make videos about?
The Playing Field is classified under Design in our directory. About: "What makes a good level in a game? When we play one, we get a solid-feeling experience, a new and memorable environment, or an exciting twist on gameplay. But what are the components that contribute t".